Thursday, December 23, 2010
[…] 3. Additionally, plaintiff was denied the right to vote on November 3, 2009, despite repeated requests to do so, a fact that is even documented in the medical records of JHMC.

  4. On November 5, 2009, plaintiff was suddenly deemed safe, despite no change in plaintiff’s prior behavior, and released from Jamaica Hospital.

  5. In detaining plaintiff ADRIAN SCHOOLCRAFT for six full days against his will, defendant JHMC violated the express provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a). This statute provides, inter alia, that a patient may not be detained against his will unless there is either 1) a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself” or 2) “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”

  6. Additionally, defendant ALDANA-BERNIER violated the express provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a) she failed to perform the necessary tests and examinations in order to determine that plaintiff was either 1) a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself” or 2) “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”