Thursday, December 23, 2010
[…] 3. Defendant JHMC, through its agents and employees, unlawfully and involuntarily confined plaintiff to JHMC for six (6) days without plaintiff’s permission, consent or any lawful basis for doing so, in violation of his constitutional rights as set forth in the Fourth, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States.

  4. Further, defendants JHMC, ISAKOV and ALDANA-BERNIER violated plaintiffs rights under the New York State Mental Hygiene law § 9.39(a) when they failed to perform the proper and necessary tests to determine that plaintiff was either 1) a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself” or 2) “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”